Match Of The Year List 2019

Match Of The Year List:

  1.     Shingo Takagi vs Will Ospreay – NJPW BOSJ Finals (5+*)
  2.     Tyler Bate vs WALTER – NXT UK Takeover: Cardiff (5+*)
  3.     Pete Dunne Vs WALTER – NXT Takeover: New York (5+*)
  4.     Jordan Devlin vs David Starr – OTT Wrestling: Fifth Anniversary (5*)
  5.     Kota Ibushi vs Kazuchika Okada – NJPW G1 Climax (5*)
  6.     Will Ospreay vs Kazuchika Okada – NJPW G1 Climax 29 (5*)
  7.     David Starr vs WALTER – OTT Wrestling: WrestleRama 3 (5*)
  8.     Cody vs Dustin Rhodes – AEW: Double or Nothing (5*)
  9.     Jonny Gargano vs Adam Cole – NXT Takeover: XXV (5*)
  10.   Tetsuya Naito vs Shingo Takagi – NJPW G1 Climax Day 14 (4.75*)
  11.   Will Ospreay vs Kota Ibushi – NJPW G1 Climax 29 (4.75*)
  12.   Kenny Omega vs Hiroshi Tanahashi – NJPW Wrestle Kingdom (4.75*)
  13.   Jay White vs Kota Ibushi – NJPW G1 Climax Final (4.75*)
  14.   Tetsuya Endo vs Konosuke Takeshita – DDT Wrestle Peter Pan (4.75*)
  15.   Will Ospreay vs Dragon Lee – NJPW Dominion (4.75*)
  16.   WALTER vs Jordan Devlin – OTT Wrestling: Scrappermania V (4.75*)
  17.   Tomohiro Ishii vs Jon Moxley – NJPW G1 Climax 29 (4.75*)
  18.   David Starr vs Jordan Devlin – OTT Wrestling: Homecoming (4.75*)
  19.   Jonny Gargano vs Adam Cole – NXT Takeover: Toronto (4.75*)
  20.   Daniel Bryan vs Kofi Kingston – Wrestlemania 35 (4.75*)
  21.   Rocky Romero vs El Phantasmo – NJPW BOSJ (4.75*)
  22.   Tomohiro Ishii vs Shingo Takagi – NJPW G1 Climax 29 (4.75*)
  23.   Will Ospreay vs A-Kid – White Wolf Wrestling (4.75*)
  24.   Will Ospreay vs El Phantasmo – NJPW King Of Pro Wrestling (4.75*)
  25.   Jonny Gargano vs Adam Cole – NXT Takeover: New York (4.75*)
  26.   Johnny Gargano vs Ricochet – NXT Takeover: Phoenix (4.75*)
  27.   Daisuke Sekimoto vs Michael Elgin – BJW (4.75*)
  28.   Grizzled Young Vets vs Moustache Mountain – NXT UK Takeover: Blackpool (4.75*)
  29.   Kazuchika Okada vs Tomohiro Ishii – New Japan Cup (4.75*)
  30.   Will Ospreay vs El Phantasmo – NJPW BOSJ (4.75*)
  31.   Daisuke Sekimoto & WALTER vs. Yuji Hino & Yuji Okabayashi – BJW Ryogokutan (4.75*)
  32.   Go Shiozaki vs. Katsuhiko Nakajima – NOAH Starting Over 2019 (4.5*)
  33.   The Young Bucks vs Lucha Bros – AEW All Out (4.5*)
  34.   Will Ospreay vs Bandido – NJPW BOSJ (4.5*)
  35.   Robbie Eagles vs Will Ospreay – NJPW Southern Showdown (4.5*)
  36.   Kazuchika Okada vs SANADA – New Japan Cup (4.5*)
  37.   Grizzled Young Vets vs Gallus vs Flash Morgan Webster & Mark Andrews – NXT UK Takeover: Cardiff (4.5*)
  38.   Roderick Strong vs Matt Riddle – NXT Takeover: XXV (4.5*)
  39. Io Shirai vs Candace Le Rae – NXT Takeover: Toronto (4.5*)
  40. Kota Ibushi vs Zack Sabre Jr – NJPW Sengoku (4.5*)
  41.   SHO vs Shingo Takagi – NJPW BOSJ (4.5*)
  42.   PAC vs KZY – Dragon Gate: Truth Gate (4.5*)
  43.   Jake Lee & Naoya Nomura vs Kento Miyahara & Yuma Aoyagi – AJPW Real World Tag League (4.5*)
  44.   Ilja Dragunov vs Jordan Devlin – PROGRESS Chapter 91 (4.5*)
  45. Tetsuya Naito vs Kota Ibushi – NJPW Dominion (4.5*)
  46.   Will Ospreay vs Lance Archer – NJPW G1 Climax 29 (4.5*)
  47.   Will Ospreay vs Rocky Romero – NJPW BOSJ (4.5*)
  48.   Kazuchika Okada vs Hiroshi Tanahashi – NJPW G1 Climax 29 (4.5*)
  49.   Kenny Omega vs Jon Moxley – AEW: Full Gear (4.5*)
  50.   Tomohiro Ishii vs Jay White – NJPW G1 Climax 29 (4.5*)
  51.   Kenny Omega vs Rey Fenix – AAA (4.5*)
  52.   David Starr vs Mike Bailey – OTT Wrestling: Outer Space Odyssey 4 (4.5*)
  53.   PAC vs Kenny Omega – AEW: All Out (4.5*)
  54.   Tam Nakano vs Arisa Hoshiki – Stardom Shining Destiny (4.5*)
  55.   Drew Gulak vs Isaiah Scott – 205 Live (4.5*)
  56.   Ilja Dragunov vs WALTER – PROGRESS Chapter 92 (4.5*)
  57.   Jon Moxley vs Shingo Takagi – NJPW G1 Climax (4.5*)
  58.   Kenny Omega vs Dragon Lee (4.5*)
  59.   Zack Sabre Jr vs A-Kid – RevPro: Live at the Cockpit (4.5*)
  60. Tetsuya Naito vs Kota Ibushi – G1 Supercard (4.5*)
  61.   Kaito Kiyomiya vs Takashi Sugiura – NOAH Global Junior Tag League (4.5*)
  62.   Jordan Devlin vs David Starr – PROGRESS Super Strong Style 16 (4.5*)
  63.   KENTA vs Hiroshi Tanahashi – NJPW G1 Climax 29 (4.5*)
  64.   Will Ospreay vs Jay White – NJPW 47th Anniversary Show (4.5*)
  65.   SANADA vs Zack Sabre Jr – NJPW G1 Climax 29 (4.5*)
  66.   HARASHIMA vs Konosuke Takeshita – DDT Ultimate Party (4.5*)
  67.   Shotaro Ashino vs Seigo Tachibana – Wrestle_1 (4.5*)
  68.   Will Ospreay vs Kota Ibushi – NJPW Wrestle Kingdom (4.5*)
  69.   AJ Styles vs Seth Rollins – WWE Money in the Bank (4.5*)
  70.   KENTA vs Zack Sabre Jr – NJPW G1 Climax 29 (4.5*)
  71.   PAC vs Dragon Kid – Dragon Gate: Dead or Alive (4.5*)
  72.   Aleister Black & Ricochet vs War Raiders – NXT Takeover: New York (4.5*)
  73.   Kento Miyahara vs Naoya Namura – AJPW Summer Explosion Series (4.5*)
  74.   Jungle Kyono vs Arisa Hoshiki – Stardom X Stardom 2019 (4.5*)
  75.   Jon Moxley vs Tetsuya Naito – NJPW G1 Climax (4.25*)
  76.   Tetsuya Naito vs Chris Jericho – NJPW Wrestle Kingdom (4.25*)
  77.   Sammi Callihan vs Tessa Blanchard – Impact Wrestling Slammiversary (4.25*)
  78.   Chad Gable vs Jack Gallagher – 205 Live (4.25*)
  79.   Lio Rush vs Angel Garza – NXT TV (4.25*)
  80.   Matt Riddle vs Drew Gulak – EVOLVE 10th Anniversary (4.25*)
  81.   The Young Bucks vs Lucha Bros – AEW: Double or Nothing (4.25*)
  82.   Aleister Black vs Buddy Murphy – WWE Raw (4.25*)
  83.   Zack Sabre Jr vs Hiroshi Tanahashi – NJPW G1 Climax 29 (4.25*)
  84.   Velveteen Dream vs Pete Dunne vs Roderick Strong – NXT Takeover: Toronto (4.25*)
  85.   Pete Dunne vs A-kid – Fight Club Pro: Project Whitewolf (4.25*)
  86.   Pete Dunne vs Joe Coffey – NXT UK Takeover: Blackpool (4.25*)
  87.   SANADA vs Minoru Suzuki – New Japan Cup (4.25*)
  88.   Kazuchika Okada vs Jay White – G1 Supercard (4.25*)
  89.   Momo Watanabe vs Jungle Kyono – Stardom (4.25*)
  90.   Velveteen Dream vs Matt Riddle – NXT Takeover: New York (4.25*)
  91.   Will Ospreay vs SANADA – NJPW G1 Climax 29 (4.25*)
  92.   Tag Team Ladder Match – NXT Takeover: XXV (4.25*)
  93.   Tomohiro Ishii vs Jeff Cobb – NJPW G1 Climax 29 (4.25*)
  94.   Tetsuya Naito vs Hiroki Goto – NJPW G1 Climax 29 (4.25*)
  95.   Juice Robinson vs Shingo Takagi – NJPW G1 Climax 29 (4.25*)
  96.   Aleister Black vs Buddy Murphy – WWE TLC (4.25*)
  97.   Kenny Omega vs CIMA – AEW: Fight for the Fallen (4.25*)
  98.   Street Profits vs Undisputed Era – NXT Takeover Toronto (4*)
  99.   Chihiro Hashimoto vs Sareee – Sendai Girls (4*)
  100. Jon Moxley vs Juice Robinson – NJPW BOSJ Finals (4*)
  101. Yuji Okabayashi vs. Shuji Ishikawa – AJPW Championship Carnival (4*)
  102. Masato Tanaka vs Tetsuya Endo – DDT D-Ou Grand Prix (4*)
  103. Trent Severn vs Paul Robinson – PROGRESS Chapter 92 (4*)
  104. Jon Moxley vs Joey Janela – AEW: Fyter Fest (4*)
  105. Taiji Ishimori vs Dragon Lee – NJPW Wrestling Dontaku (4*)
  106. Go Shiozaki & Katsuhiko Nakajima vs KAZMA SAKAMOTO & Takashi Sugiura – NOAH Global Tag League (4*)
  107. Kenny Omega vs Joey Janela – AEW Dark (4*)
  108. The Young Bucks vs Santana & Ortiz – AEW Dynamite (4*)
  109. Cara Noir vs PAC – RIPTIDE (4*)
  110. Half Time Heat – NXT (4*)
  111. Brian Cage vs Michael Elgin – Impact Wrestling: Slammiversary (4*)
  112. Kyle O’Reily vs Jordan Devlin – PROGRESS SSS16 (4*)
  113. Meiko Satomura vs Sareee – Sendai Girls (4*)
  114. Chris Jericho vs Cody – AEW: Full Gear (4*)
  115. HARASHIMA vs Masato Tanaka – DDT D-Ou Grand Prix (4*)
  116. EVIL vs Kota Ibushi – NJPW G1 Climax 29 (4*)
  117. Kazuchika Okada vs Zack Sabre Jr – NJPW G1 Climax 29 (4*)
  118. Mike Bailey vs Bobby Gunns – WxW Toronto (4*)
  119. Cody vs Darby Allin – AEW: Fyter Fest (4*)
  120. KZY vs Shun Skywalker – Dragon Gate Kobe Pro-Wrestling (4*)
  121. Charlotte vs Asuka – Smackdown Live (4*)
  122. Roman Reigns vs Buddy Murphy – Smackdown Live (4*)
  123. Lucha Bros vs Lax – Impact Wrestling Rebellion (4*)
  124. Timothy Thatcher vs. Yuki Ishikawa – WxW Ambition 10 (4*)
  125. Moustache Mountain vs Besties in The World – OTT Wrestling: Banjaxed (4*)
  126. Masashi Takeda vs. Toshiyuki Sakuda – BJW Death Match Survivor (4*)
  127. Marty Scurll vs Shingo Takagi – NJPW BOSJ (4*)
  128. KENTA vs Kota Ibushi – NJPW G1 Climax 29 (4*)
  129. PAC vs Will Ospreay – RevPro (4*)
  130. EVIL vs SANADA – NJPW G1 Climax 29 (4*)
  131. Becky Lynch vs Asuka – WWE Royal Rumble 2019 (3.75*)
  132. Zack Sabre Jr vs Hiroshi Tanahashi – G1 Supercard (3.7*)
  133. Shingo Takagi vs Taiji Ishimori – NJPW BOSJ (3.75*)
  134. Kylie Rae vs Tessa Blanchard (2/3 falls) – Zelo Pro (3.75*)
  135. Tomohiro Ishii vs Taichi – New Japan Cup (3.75*)
  136. Rich Swann vs Michael Elgin – IMPACT Wrestling (3.75*)
  137. Rey Horus vs Bandido – OTT Wrestling: WrestleRama 3 (3.75*)
  138. Buddy Murphy vs Tony Neese – 205 Live (3.75*)
  139. Travis Banks vs Jordan Devlin (falls count anywhere) – NXT UK (3.75*)
  140. Nick Jackson vs Rey Fenix – AEW Dynamite (3.75*)
  141. Laredo Kid vs Hijo Del Vikingo – AAA (3.75*)
  142. DIY vs Aleister Black & Ricochet – NXT Dusty Classic (3.75*)
  143. Jeff Cobb vs Will Ospreay – G1 Supercard (3.5*)
  144. Aleister Black vs Cesaro – WWE Extreme Rules (3.5*)
  145. Io Shirai vs Shayna Baszler – NXT TV (3.5*)
  146. Shingo Takagi vs Taichi – NJPW G1 Climax 29 (3.5*)
  147. KENTA vs Lance Archer – NJPW G1 Climax 29 (3.5*)
  148. Jordan Devlin vs Shaun Maxer Guinness – OTT Wrestling: WrestleRama 3 (3.5*)
  149. Akira Tozawa vs Tony Neese – 205 Live (3.5*)
  150. Jack Evans vs Kenny Omega – AEW Dark (3.5*)

 

 

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *